How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

I have recently had a routine psa test which resulted in 7.9.

Customer Question

I have recently had a routine psa test which resulted in 7.9. My last test ten years ago was 2.9. I am 61 years old and have no urinary symptoms but have difficulty ejaculating which I have been told is probably due to my medications for sero negative arthritis. I inject myself every week with Metharexate. Now I have discovered Methatrexate could influence my psa result. I have been asked to have a biopsy next week and now don't know whether to go ahead with it. What do you advise?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 4 years ago.
Hello
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort.I will do whatever I can to help answer your questions:

Methotrexate is a chemical compound often used to suppress the immune system in order to treat certain diseases. It can also lead to altered PSA levels.

PSA stands for prostate specific antigen. It is often used as a screening test to detect prostatic cancer.

Methotrexate can interfere with the PSA test.

Those with a PSA between four and 10 have a 25% chance of having prostate cancer and if the PSA is higher than 10, the risk increases to 67%.

Higher PSA does not always indicate for prostate cancer.If a higher than normal level is found, it may be an indication of prostate infection, inflammation, enlargement or cancer.

Although you do not have any urinary symptoms,but considering your age factor & high PSA levels(most probably due to methotrexate),you should have the following tests:

-Digital rectal examination (DRE),
-PSA velocity.
-Rectal ultrasound
-Prostate biopsy,
-Urine flow
-Percent-free PSA.

As you have already underwent -Digital rectal examination (DRE) & MRI scan with normal reports,further a prostate biopsy if done will make you sure 100% safe & will rule out the cancer.So I advice you to go for the prostate biospy.A prostate biopsy is the best test to detect/rule out prostate cancer.

Hope this helped.


Thank you

Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert