How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1834
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
62460980
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now

hi i have toe swelling, pain and foot pain on top and underneath

Customer Question

hi i have toe swelling, pain and foot pain on top and underneath that area, the left hand side of the foot, ball area, 4 days, getting worse
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 4 years ago.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Hello.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

You need to be seen somewhat urgently. By your primary care doctor if they can see you very soon (as in within a few hours) otherwise you should be seen in the ER because this may be a cellulitis. The ER would be your best option, though if you feel you wish to see your primary care doctor instead and you can get in very promptly that is a second best option. Cellulitis is an infection that can spread very rapidly and thus make recovery more difficult.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Another possible cause would be gout or pseudogout (deposition of crystals in the joints space)

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

And this can only be treated by your primary care doctor or by an emergency department physician.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Either way, this needs evaluation today so you can begin recovery with medication/antibiotics.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

If you want to discuss this more please feel free. If you accept my answer, please choose accept / 3-5 rating.