How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64397
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

got cellulitis from nettle stings on a lower leg which i had

Customer Question

got cellulitis from nettle stings on a lower leg which i had previous surgery approx 2 and a half yeears ago (fracture requiring screws and pins)
from what i was told in hospital get the impression that it is possible that lymph damage may be due to surgery, presently on anti-biotics i,m just wondering if for the future
i can do something that might help prevent re-occurance
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello from JA
In fact this is not necessarily related to your surgery at all.
Anyone can get cellulitis under these circumstances.

If you have recurrent infections in that leg, or ulcers, etc, there might be a problem with circulation, venous, lymph, etc.

Just based on your story, if the surgery was done correctly, I see no reason why you should have future problems.

An exam by a vascular specialist can confirm this or indicate if there are problems.

If there were some objective reason that people had for saying you have a lymph flow problem, that would be different, but I am seeing nothing in your description.

While sometimes surgery can cause damage to structure, the surgeon would generally know and tell you, so another option is to talk with the surgeon.

OK. If you have further questions or details, use reply to expert.