How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911DOC Your Own Question
911DOC
911DOC, Board Certified Dr.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Emergency Medicine Physician
19155615
Type Your Medical Question Here...
911DOC is online now

I have diabetes, high blood pressure and Bi-Polar I take Metformin

Customer Question

I have diabetes, high blood pressure and Bi-Polar
I take Metformin , Ramipril ,Seroxat Paroxetine, Lipitor Atorvastatin and Solian Amisulpride

I want to take Blueberry tablets or Bright Eye to help with the floaters I get

Wii this be OK
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  911DOC replied 4 years ago.

911DOC :

You may take the blueberry without worrying and I hope it works for you

911DOC :

I am not familiar with bright eye.... can you tell me what it is?

911DOC :

simply type your response in the box below... click in the box so your cursor lights up there, type your response and click 'reply'.

911DOC :

standing by

JACUSTOMER-6nqq61sg- :

It is a natural formular made from blueberry and other natural substances to improve eye condition

911DOC :

I understand

911DOC :

so the blueberry and 'bright eye' are the same thing....

911DOC :

let me run a check for you

911DOC :

stand by

JACUSTOMER-6nqq61sg- :

sorry it it Eye bright not bridght eye

911DOC :

the only interaction I find is a minor interaction

911DOC :

the blueberry COULD possible make your metformin work a bit too well and may drop your sugar a bit too low

911DOC :

so be cautious for symptoms of hypoglycemia

911DOC :

HERE THEY ARE

911DOC :

basically sweating, nausea and the like

911DOC :

but I think this is very unlikely to happen and I think it would be reasonable to try the eye bright.

911DOC :

it would be worth telling your doctor you are doing this

911DOC :

but it should be just fine

911DOC :

standing by

JACUSTOMER-6nqq61sg- :

I will advise my doctor on my next visit in a few weeks time

911DOC :

very well

911DOC :

do you have any other questions for me?

JACUSTOMER-6nqq61sg- :

Thank you very much bi

911DOC :

Thank you so much for your question. It was a pleasure talking with you. If this answer has been helpful to you please consider leaving positive feedback. Should you require my assistance in the future simply start your question with ‘for 911doc’, and I am usually on the site most days.

Best