How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32264
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

paedeatric cardiology a pregnancy approx 25 weeks has been

Customer Question

paedeatric cardiology

a pregnancy approx 25 weeks has been identified with a small SVD

how important is it to have a cardiologist present or readily available at childbirth?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
Hi--is there any more information you can give me as to the child's heart condition and has the doctor discussed this with you?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

the doctor said it will very possibly close up before or after childbirth


 


the doctor said it was a small svd


 


 

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
OK. No, it isn't necessary for there to be a cardiologist during birth or immediately thereafter. Small defects cause no problems in the beginning and often do close after birth. I would have a paediatric cardiologist evaluate the child soon after birth however.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

should a paediatric cardiologist be "on call" during childbirth in case he is required?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
I see no reason for that at all since there shouldn't be any problem with the birth or with the child. That said, I would have no problem if the obstetrician asked for the cardiologist to be on call