How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29168
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have been getting severe headaches since june, it started

Resolved Question:

I have been getting severe headaches since june, it started in june and i vomited for 8 days straight until I saw the doctor, they gave me sumatriptan and told me it was cluster headache. this has happened again on 2 occasions since with unexpected vomiting. I also have recently been experiencing an aching pain and tingling sensation in my shoulder, arm and hand and sometimes the left side of my face as well. should I ask for a brain scan?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Tingling sensation can be experienced with the migraine as well.

JACUSTOMER-2rj4nrfl- :

u think it may be just migraine and nothing to worry about then?

Mysticdoc :

Cluster headache is unlikely as this does not cause tingling.

Mysticdoc :

Also cluster headache tends to cause increased watery eyes, pupil constriction, nasal congestion.

Mysticdoc :

In that absence of these symptoms migraine is more likely diagnosis.

Mysticdoc :

Response to sumatriptan also suggests migraine

JACUSTOMER-2rj4nrfl- :

im a pharmacist so i have talked to other health care professionals about my problem and they think i should request a scan!! if i ask for one with my gp would the nhs send one? i dont have nasal congestion or any of the eye symptoms

Mysticdoc :

With brain tumor or aneurysm, headache tends to be severe and involve unilaterally.

Mysticdoc :

These possibilities are there given your symptoms and new onset of tingling.

Mysticdoc :

The risk is low but there.

Mysticdoc :

Yes I also recommend a brain scan preferably a MRI scan.

Mysticdoc :

THis can be ordered by your GP as well.

JACUSTOMER-2rj4nrfl- :

yea i just have to convince my gp to send me for one

Mysticdoc :

That should not be difficult.

JACUSTOMER-2rj4nrfl- :

aren't they a bit reluctant to send people for scans?

Mysticdoc :

that is true.

Mysticdoc :

but it depends on case by case

Mysticdoc :

you have these symptoms for a while, and now you developed tingling.

JACUSTOMER-2rj4nrfl- :

yea

Mysticdoc :

Any new onset symptoms should alert the physician and consider a scan.

JACUSTOMER-2rj4nrfl- :

ok i will do

JACUSTOMER-2rj4nrfl- :

thank you

Mysticdoc :

very welcome


Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions