How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47205
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had a fall 14 months ago, at the time I had a marble sized

Customer Question

I had a fall 14 months ago, at the time I had a marble sized ganglion cyst on the palm size of my left wrist. I never saw my doctor prior to the fall about the ganglion as it was relatively painless. After my fall (I landed on my left arm) I noticed the cyst was gone. I have now had multiple ganglion cysts return starting from the same spot and spreading around my wrist causing me a great deal of pain. Could my fall have caused dispersion of the previous ganglion and the reason that it has now come back in numbers?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

yes, the fall could have ruptured the ganglion cyst and caused more cysts to form.

Dr. David :

or the fall could have caused a bone fracture in the wrist as well.

Dr. David :

you need an xray of the wrist and possibly an MRI scan to see what is going on there

Dr. David :

you could have ruptured the synovial sack in the wrist possibly as well.

Dr. David :

have you seen a wrist surgeon about your pain?

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

I had xrays the night I fell and I had suffered an avulsion fracture of my left middle proximal phalanx. I am due to see wrist surgeon in 3 weeks

Customer:

There were no fractures found in the wrist, have had ultrasound

Dr. David :

that is good.

Dr. David :

then most likely other new ganglion cysts coming up.

Dr. David :

if they are painful, you might need to have them removed surgically.

Dr. David :

I am glad you have an appointment to see a wrist surgeon coming up.

Dr. David :

best of luck to you

Customer:

Thank you I primarily wanted to find out if bursting a cyst can spread it to more area eventually and yes very painful

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

I hope you get some pain relief from your pain

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the feedback area.

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Customer:

No thank you

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the feedback area below?

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you