How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56989
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I accidentally bit down plastic chopstick when i was eating,

Customer Question

I accidentally bit down plastic chopstick when i was eating, now the teeth is slightly wobbly and slightly twisted to the side (only ever so slightly, but it's somewhat visable). If i leave it as it is, will it be alright? Will it move back to it's normal place in a few days? Will the gum harden and stop the tooth being wobbly?

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for this excellent question

Yes, the ligaments have been loosened but not torn

If you leave the tooth alone it will be fine

If the tooth turns dark, you have a problem and may need the tooth fixed.

If you don't touch it, it will heal

I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for replying, so will it return to it's original place? Is there anything else i need to look out for in case it turns bad? And if i does go bad, will they take it out ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Thanks Hannah

Yes it will go bad

Nothing else to look for. They will replace it or repair it yes
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

What do you mean yes it will go bad? :/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
I meant yes it will go back. To its original place
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Ohh thank you sorry :P How long does it normally take to heal completely?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Usually 2-3 weeks