How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Mask Your Own Question
Dr Mask
Dr Mask, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1435
Experience:  MBBS with 06 years Clinical Exposure in Surgery & Internal Medicine
27212923
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Mask is online now

Have started on Sertraline 50mg yesterday, feeling very anxious

Customer Question

Have started on Sertraline 50mg yesterday, feeling very anxious and want to know if I take a 1/2 of Ativan as well as a one off would I be wanting to take more if I am still anxious tomorrow or the day after.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Mask replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Justanswer

Feeling the need to take a medication again as Ativan is called dependence and that should not happen with an isolated intake of 0.5 mg once only.

However it would be best to inform your doctor of this persistence of anxiety so that he/she may add another medication (most likely from the same drug group as ativan and with lesser chances of dependence when used for some time) for better control over your symptoms.

So yes you may take it at present however it would be best not to repeat it tomorrow and instead get an appointment with your doctor for tomorrow.

Hope this helps :)

Please remember to click on Positive Rating (Preferably number 5 please) if satisfied. If you need further clarification please let me know instead of any rating.

Warm Wishes
Dr MASK
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


I am not completely satisfied with the reply to my question and therefore would like to be refunded the amount of £26 to my account as the policy stated at the beginning of the session.


kind regards, j yiangou

Expert:  Dr Mask replied 4 years ago.
I am sorry if I was not able to explain myself to your satisfaction.

As long as long as you do not show your satisfaction with the reply through a rating no amount of money is charged for the answer.

Best Wishes :)
Dr MASK