How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46325
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Dear Doctor , I am a 24 years old women , just gave birth 2

Customer Question

Dear Doctor , I am a 24 years old women , just gave birth 2 months a go and started taking Gynera birth control pills , I noticed that I get nausea , is this normal . I been only taking the tablet for 4 days now but I just want to stop taking it I can't bare with the nausea and acne , can I just stop or will it effect me , and how can I tell which pill is better for me
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

yes, Gynera could be causing your nausea.

Dr. David :

you can stop the birth control pill, but then you don't have protection against pregnancy.

Dr. David :

gynera contains 75 micrograms gestodene and 30 micrograms ethinyloestradiol

Dr. David :

there are many other types of birth control pills that you can take.

Dr. David :

your doctor can recommend something else which does not cause nausea for you.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Related Medical Questions