How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

My dentist left after doing a deep filling andcrown about 18m

Customer Question

My dentist left after doing a deep filling andcrown about 18m ago. last week I went back as have pain in the tooth. An xray was done, which did not show much, but did show the deep filling. The new dentist said I would have to have the tooth out as not possible to now do root canal.
I spoke to the owner who said this dentist (and the other dentist) do not do root canal and she said she would refer me to a specialist.

I have been on a course of antibiotics but still tooth ache.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Cameron :

Hello

Dr. Cameron :

are you still there?

Dr. Cameron :

please type and hit reply :-)

Dr. Cameron :

The specialist you need to see is an endodontist

Dr. Cameron :

This is a dentist who received 2 additional years of training to work with the dental pulp.

Dr. Cameron :

Now, having a root canal is one of the more common procedures, but they also do surgery, cracked teeth etc.

Dr. Cameron :

The reason you have a toothache despite antibiotics is because the dental pulp is infected and the antibiotics cannot treat this without an endodontic procedure

Dr. Cameron :

The endodontist will determine if they can salvage the tooth or if you need further treatment

Dr. Cameron :

I hope that this answered your question.

Dr. Cameron :

please leave positive feedback if it did :-)

Related Medical Questions