How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29266
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Hi, Im a 64 yr old female. I used to drink far too much

Customer Question

Hi,

I'm a 64 yr old female. I used to drink far too much in my youth and later. Though now I hardly drink at all. Last night I had a little tot of spirits, and in no time I was in incredible debilitating pain, in the middle of my stomach, so never again.

Also, four years ago my husband developed a synovial soft tissue sarcoma in his thigh and had to have an amputation. I was so sick with worry I was diagnosed with gastitis, I thought that would have gone by now?

Shortly after that, I had a my gallbladder removed which contained a very large black gall stone.

I do have medical issues, Fibromyalgia, arthritis, (an umbilical hernia, a rectocele, diagnosed by myself then a consultant agreed) and Diverticulitis, after a colonoscopy which had me screaming in pain. I feel really unwell right now, and have this pain caused by the small amount of spirits, can you tell me why please?

Kind Regards,
Christine Cronnolley
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,

I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Sorry to hear about your symptoms Christine.

Mysticdoc :

Is the pain located in right upper stomach?

Mysticdoc :

Do you have any nausea, vomiting?

Mysticdoc :

have you tried eating food yet?

JACUSTOMER-mdmtos0h- :

It is in the middle, like the solar plexus area, I had eaten before the drink, I have no nausea or vomiting

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

then this is likely due to the stomach inflammation.

Mysticdoc :

Alcohol can cause stomach lining inflammation or gastritis.

Mysticdoc :

Also Ulcer disease is another possibility.

JACUSTOMER-mdmtos0h- :

what would cause that? it was fine befor the tot of spirits

Mysticdoc :

The ulcer can get activated by alcohol even if it is just one drink.

Mysticdoc :

alcohol has direct toxic effect on the mucosa of the stomach.

Mysticdoc :

Also if you had an infection called H pylori beforehand, alcohol can unmask this.

Mysticdoc :

H pylori infection is associated with ulcer disease.

Mysticdoc :

Also do you take ibuprofen?

Mysticdoc :

ibuprofen also increases the risk of stomach inflammation and ulcer.

Mysticdoc :

This can be treated with Omeprazole 20 mg twice daily.

Mysticdoc :

Omeprazole is over the counter.

Mysticdoc :

However, a clinical evaluation by your doctor is required.

JACUSTOMER-mdmtos0h- :

so alcohol penetrates the mucosa and causes pain? I don't Ibuprophin as I found the caused pain too

Mysticdoc :

H pylori testing should be considered.

Mysticdoc :

yes correct

Mysticdoc :

upper GI endoscopy may be required in case, omeprazole does not help.

Mysticdoc :

But, first a trial of omeprazole should be given for 2 weeks.

Mysticdoc :

Bland diet --low fat food will be helpful

Mysticdoc :

Avoid hot and spicy food also.

Mysticdoc :

Caffeine is no good either during flare ups.

JACUSTOMER-mdmtos0h- :

I have just been through a colonoscopy, the most painful thing ever, I've had five babies and the colonocopy had me screaming. I do have Diverticulitis, is H pylori associated with that?

Mysticdoc :

H pylori is associated with stomach ulcer ( upper part).

Mysticdoc :

colonoscopy checks the lower part of intestine.

Mysticdoc :

upper Gi endoscopy checks stomach and upper intestine.

Mysticdoc :

this is not necessary right now.

Mysticdoc :

Medication can be use to treat it.

Mysticdoc :

H pylori can be checked by stool test

Mysticdoc :

or breath test

JACUSTOMER-mdmtos0h- :

I had an endoscopy 3 years ago and was told I had gastritis, doesn't that heal eventually? I take Omeprazole for it.

Mysticdoc :

Yes it does heal over time but can flare up with alcohol and also diet.

Mysticdoc :

Omeprazole dose should be increased during flare ups.

Mysticdoc :

And H pylori infection can delay the healing process.

JACUSTOMER-mdmtos0h- :

What is H pylori?

JACUSTOMER-mdmtos0h- :

It's ok I couls google it.

JACUSTOMER-mdmtos0h- :

could sorry

Mysticdoc :

H pylori is a bacteria which can come through food, water from infected person.

Mysticdoc :

This can infect the stomach causing inflammation, ulcer usually.

Mysticdoc :

Sometimes, it can cause gastric lymphoma in untreated cases.

Mysticdoc :

It is easily treatable with antibiotics along with omeprazole.

Mysticdoc :

It was my pleasure to help you today.

Best wishes,


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/