How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1834
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
62460980
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now

I am going for a smear test later today and the doctor has

Customer Question

I am going for a smear test later today and the doctor has given me two valium tablets to take before going. Should I take these just before I go or an hour before I go
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 4 years ago.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Hello. Are you driving yourself to the appointment?

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

It would not be advisable to drive after taking this medication

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

Valium takes about 1/2 to 1 hour.

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

An hour before your appointment would be sufficient, however I must stress that you not drive yourself. Please be accompanied by someone else to ensure your safety

Daniel Sheibley, MD :

If you want to discuss this more please feel free. If you accept my answer, please choose accept / 3-5 rating.