How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

Hello Dr, my gal friends genotype is SS, and i am AS. She

Customer Question

Hello Dr, my gal friend's genotype is SS, and i am AS. She is pregnant and we are considering a D&C. Is it safe?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Cameron :

hello

Dr. Cameron :

are you there?

Dr. Cameron :

i assume you are sickle cell trait, right?

Dr. Cameron :

I don't see that you are on line anymore

Dr. Cameron :

There is no relevance as to whether or not you are AS and she is SS for the procedure

Dr. Cameron :

It is only important if she was Rh negative and you were positive. Then they would give her a shot of rhogam

Dr. Cameron :

I hope that this helped!

Dr. Cameron :

please leave positive feedback if it did :-)

Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 4 years ago.
Hi Lizzy
It appears that our interaction did not close properly.
Did you have another question about this or did I provide you with excellent service? :-)?