How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46937
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have a very sore lump below my vagina. It is just down from

Customer Question

I have a very sore lump below my vagina. It is just down from the opening of my vagina. It is about the size of a grape, hard and very painful to touch. It is also sore to sit in certain positions. The lump is under the skin and does feel attached ie, it doesnt feel standalone. Please help! Im worried it could be some kind of hernia or prolapse? Or something worse. I am 23 years old and have never given birth. I recently moved to Spain and have had diarrhea last week. It was after this that I really began to feel the lump.It has been painful since yesterday.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

this sounds like an infected or swollen bartholin's gland or cyst.

Dr. David :

this gland helps make fluid for vaginal secretions.

Dr. David :

antibiotics and sitz baths might help calm down the swelling and inflammation

Dr. David :

you should see a gyn doctor in spain if you can.

JACUSTOMER-hp04x8o3- :

can i ask what a sitz bath is?

Dr. David :

if these conservative measures don't work, you might need to get the cyst drained with an incision.

JACUSTOMER-hp04x8o3- :

im worried as i am not registered with a docto here

Dr. David :

sitz bath is sitting in leukwarm saline solution to help soak the area.

Dr. David :

it would be a good idea to find a primary care doctor and gyn doctor in spain.

JACUSTOMER-hp04x8o3- :

i will try to

Dr. David :

this is good information for you

Dr. David :

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/bartholin-cyst/DS00667/DSECTION=treatments-and-drugs

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions

Dr. David :

if done, please leave +++ positive feedback for me below the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the feedback area below?

JACUSTOMER-hp04x8o3- :

thank you

JACUSTOMER-hp04x8o3- :

i will read over the information and try the bath

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

good idea.

Dr. David :

and see a gyn doctor if the cyst doesn't go away.

JACUSTOMER-hp04x8o3- :

if the pain goes down after the bath would it still need gyn attention?

Dr. David :

if the pain and the lump goes down to normal after the bath, then you are fine.

JACUSTOMER-hp04x8o3- :

ok

JACUSTOMER-hp04x8o3- :

thank you

Dr. David :

but it is always a good idea to see a gyn doctor once a year, especially if you are sexually active.

Dr. David :

good luck

JACUSTOMER-hp04x8o3- :

i am sexually active, could that be what has caused this?

Dr. David :

yes, sometimes sexual activity can cause an infection or blockage of the bartholin's gland.

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Dr. David :

if done, don't forget to leave +++ positive feedback below

Dr. David :

so I can get credit for helping you today

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

JACUSTOMER-hp04x8o3- :

ok thanks

Dr. David :

do you see the feedback area below?

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the area

Dr. David :

why did you rate poor service?

Dr. David :

please select positive feedback instead of poor service

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

please leave positive feedback below so I can get credit for helping you.

Dr. David :

poor service is recorded on our record