How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I have had a numb spot on my chin for the last week or so and

Customer Question

I have had a numb spot on my chin for the last week or so and was not worried until I googled it last night just out of interest. I was treated for breast cancer 3 years ago (lumpectomy and radiotherapy) and now I see there are lots of articles relating numb chin to cancer - I am going on holiday this week and now can't get it out of my head. Should I see a doctor?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Family Physician replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question:

Do you have any other symptoms?

Is this numbness changing in size/location?

Did you have any recent injury or illness?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.


I have had low calcium/vitamin d so have been taking supplements for that.


 


I have also been suffering from sudden bouts of exhaustion and feelling out of sorts.


 


the numbness seems to cover a slightly bigger area than at the beginning of the week and some also in my lower lip - tingling/pins and needles sensation


 


no other illness apart from breast cancer in 2010

Expert:  Family Physician replied 4 years ago.
There are a number of reasons why someone can develop numbness in this area including pressure on one of the nerves as it exits the bone from minor trauma, dental infections.

There is unfortunately no way to exclude a more serious cause (yes including cancer), but this is NOT the first thing that would come to mind immediately.

With your history, I would suggest seeing your doctor to have this checked.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Thank you very much for your help.

Expert:  Family Physician replied 4 years ago.
You're welcome - and please enjoy your holiday.