How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18897
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I used the morning after pill 2 weeks ago and started cerazette,

Customer Question

I used the morning after pill 2 weeks ago and started cerazette, a mini pill, 6 days ago, I had unprotected sex within the last 24 hours but I am not sure if I am currently protected by the pill or should I get the morning after pill again
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I will be glad to assist you.

It would depend upon when the mini pill was started. If the mini pill is started at the onset of a period, then it is effective immediately and there is no concern about needing to use a back-up method of birth control. However, if the mini pill is started at other times, it is recommended to use a back-up method initially. It is most important to use a back-up method for the first couple days, but there is some risk for up to 7 days after starting the mini pill.

Therefore, if you started the mini pill at the onset of a period, then you are adequately protected, but if it was started at other times, it would be reasonable to use the morning after pill again.

It is also important to note that the mini pill does not protect against STDs, so unless you are in a monogamous relationship, it is recommended that condoms be used, even after the 7 days during which the effectiveness is building. At this point, they are not necessary for contraception, but still appropriate for reduction of the risk of transmission of STDs.

If you have any further questions, please let me know.