How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi, I have severe pain under the left shoulder blade. I do

Customer Question

Hi, I have severe pain under the left shoulder blade. I do have minor reflux but it's rarely a problem. When it bothers me I use Gaviscon and pain killers and I'm usually OK. But today no pain relief at all and it's getting worse. Can you advise please
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

What triggers the pain?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

acid in gastric fluid during reflux

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Thanks Ken

You need to be on more aggressive treatment for the acid reflux

Gaviscon is okay but you need more aggressive suppression of acid

omeprazole 20 mg daily is much better and should be more effective

I would ask your GP for this medication

you can buy it at the chemist in the US. I'm not sure about where you are though

I hope this helps. If you have more questions, just reply :)
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my work. However, my main goal is your 100% satisfaction. If you are satisfied, please rate positively. If not, just click reply and I will happily provide more information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Unfortunately I suffered a massive heart attack before I could obtain your prescribed remedy. I appreciate this service works for some people but I think in future I'll call the emergency services. Thanks Ken.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Oh my Ken.

Are you okay?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not too good two stents fitted and 25% heart muscle damage. Don't worry my own doctors had faillied to identify the cause.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I'm really sorry Ken.

I wish I could have helped you more.

I truly hope you do okay.