How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8649
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

my anxiety attacks are diving me nuts its to often inthe day

Resolved Question:

my anxiety attacks are diving me nuts its to often inthe day i get them i sit on this bed and as soon as i eat or go out of my room or drink my anxiety symptoms kick off such as feeling confused and lost reflux feeling generally worried in the stomach for no reason ect i seriously need advice now
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Hasan :

HI, Thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX and I am here to help you today. I will be happy to help you with your follow-up questions also. I need few details.

Dr. Hasan :

when you say worried in stomach what do you mean?

Customer:

just feel scared in and worried butterfly like symptoms hard to explain but i always get it when afraid except i dont know what off just started after dinner when i came back to my room also i got very cold

Dr. Hasan :

What was your pulse rate at that time?

Dr. Hasan :

Do you feel burning feeling in your stomach?

Customer:

no and i dont know i didnt check it feel a bit of raising not majorly

Dr. Hasan :

Do you get this always after food?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

sometime more severe then other

Dr. Hasan :

Have you tried anything so far?

Customer:

yes like everything got to the point my gp said he cant do nothing else s he had tried every tablet an every dose m kidney condition allows

Dr. Hasan :

But has he advised acid reflux medicine?

Dr. Hasan :

Symptoms after food are related to reflux mostly.

Customer:

im on omeprozole

Dr. Hasan :

How much?

Dr. Hasan :

20mg?

Customer:

yeah

Dr. Hasan :

once daily?

Dr. Hasan :

Are you on anything for anxiety?

Customer:

PROPANOLOL

Customer:

propanolol

Dr. Hasan :

Thanks a lot for your input.

Dr. Hasan :

I am sorry to hear about your problem.

Dr. Hasan :

First of all i would like to reassure you that from what you have described this is anxiety and acid reflux both.

Dr. Hasan :

There is nothing serious behind this.

Dr. Hasan :

Anxiety and acid reflux can aggravate each other.

Dr. Hasan :

I have few suggestions for you.

Dr. Hasan :

The dose of omepazole you are taking is low.

Dr. Hasan :

It has to be 40mg once daily.

Dr. Hasan :

Moreover you can ask your doctor to add Tab Domperidone.

Dr. Hasan :

It is pro kinetic agent and decrease the time for which food stays in the stomach.

Dr. Hasan :

It really helps when omeprazole is not working alone.

Dr. Hasan :

Propranalol is not sufficient to address your anxiety, it is basically not meant for anxiety.

Dr. Hasan :

You need to ask your doctor to start you on some anti anxiety drug and hopefully soon your anxiety and reflux will improve.

Dr. Hasan :

Your thoughts or any question?

Dr. Hasan :

Are you there?

Customer:

yeah sorry

Dr. Hasan :

It's ok :)

Dr. Hasan :

Have you read the suggestions?

Customer:

yeah i am suppose to be taking 40 i forget to what do i do with the anxiety that is my major issue as it really frightrening

Dr. Hasan :

Actually as i said you must ask your doctor for anti anxiety drugs because propranalol is not meant for this.

Dr. Hasan :

Do you know this>

Dr. Hasan :

?

Customer:

then why did he give me it for anxiety

Dr. Hasan :

were you having any sympXXXXX XXXXXke racing heart?

Dr. Hasan :

if yes they had given you for that.

Dr. Hasan :

It is given for anxiety but just a mild one.

Dr. Hasan :

Its basic use is for heart and blood pressure problems.

Dr. Hasan :

From your symptoms it is evident that it is not helping you and you need t move on with some other drug.

Dr. Hasan :

like prozac.

Dr. Hasan :

Are you with me?

Customer:

yeah

Dr. Hasan :

Anything else you want to ask or any confusion?

Dr. Hasan :

view this

Customer:

i was not having hear raising so i am confused as he said it was given for anxiety but my anxiety is NOT mild

Dr. Hasan :

Well i have provided you the link where you see the basic use of this drug yourself

Dr. Hasan :

It's best for you to see a psychiatrist.

Dr. Hasan :

But please don't worry you will be fine soon, you just need right treatment

Dr. Hasan :

Otherwise nothing serious is behind your symptoms.

Dr. Hasan and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you