How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Peter Bush Your Own Question
Dr Peter Bush
Dr Peter Bush, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49
Experience:  Member of the Institute of Healthcare Management
75055251
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Peter Bush is online now

my symptoms intermintent nausea, usally in the morning after drinking tea or coffee but

Customer Question

my symptoms
intermintent nausea, usally in the morning after drinking tea or coffee but can be any time. no vomiting no heart burn, painfree, no bowel or urine problems, no loss of eating, no dizziness no headaches, no sob, no cough, no tiedness. symptoms beening going on for a few months
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Peter Bush replied 4 years ago.

Dr Peter Bush :

Hi, I am Dr Bush thank you for asking a question today

Dr Peter Bush :

When you are happy with my answer please rate positively below.

Dr Peter Bush :

Have you any medical conditions or take any medication I should be aware of?

Customer:

sorry doc i can't find your reply

Dr Peter Bush :


Hi, I am Dr Bush thank you for asking a question today







When you are happy with my answer please rate positively below.







Have you any medical conditions or take any medication I should be aware of?



Customer:

asthma

Customer:

no meds taken

Dr Peter Bush :

Right okay, and there is no vomiting associated with the nausea you feel?

Customer:

correct no vomiting

Dr Peter Bush :

does it always come on after drinking tea or coffee?

Customer:

nausea usally lasts mins then goes can be back that day or gone foe a couple of days but its a strong feeling

Customer:

no

Dr Peter Bush :

Yes I understand, so it can occur at any time, with no specific cause

Customer:

yes

Dr Peter Bush :

I would suggest you to go to your GP, and ask him to refer your for a barium meal test

Dr Peter Bush :

This would show if there is any leakage from the stomach or any abnormalities within the gastro track.

Dr Peter Bush :

It is unusual not to have any other symptoms, and with no heartburn, it would not be acid reflux from the stomach. Have you had any tests done by a doctor (GP or Specialist)

Customer:

no test i'm booked in with my GP next week. no heart burn

Dr Peter Bush :

In your appointment next week, I would ask your GP to refer you to a gastroentrologist, and to run blood tests particularly DBC, LFT, and H pylori. To see all avenues and also to check if there is any bacteria within your stomach.

Dr Peter Bush :

FBC*

Customer:

the symptoms are more common in the morning and after fluids but like i said before it can occur at any time

Customer:

will do doc

Dr Peter Bush :

When you receive an appointment for the Gastroentroloist, they will arrange suitable tests like a Barium Meal Test, Ultrasound and possibly an endoscopy to check for any abnormalities.

Customer:

are you stumped or do you have any ideas what could be the cause?

Customer:

i understand you have lillte to go on

Dr Peter Bush :

This would be the way forward to check why you are feeling nauseous with no apparent cause. Without these test results it would be hard to make a guess at the cause, as there are no other symptoms and it could be many things. You do need to get the tests and referral to understand what could be happening

Customer:

no worse cheers doc

Dr Peter Bush and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you