How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now

pain in neck going to top of arm/shoulder , elbow , wrist

Resolved Question:

pain in neck going to top of arm/shoulder , elbow , wrist and back of hand , there is a lump on arm below elbow ( had a scan dr said it was nothing but cant give blood from there as it hurts ) arm feels heavy throbbing , some limited movement , pin and needles some times in finger tips , have had scan on neck , have had physio for arm , have been taking ibuprofen tablets and gel on arm , cant sleep arm is so painful .
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 3 years ago.

Hello and thank you for the question.


So you had MRI of the neck done right?

What did the report suggest?

What was your doctors opinion about this?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

muscle going in right direction , no damage , all looks normal


 


same with scan on neck


 


dr opipn as we cant find anything sinister its all ok


but the fact that I am up at 3 in the morning with the pain say it not all ok


I have not had time off work but have been wearing a support bandage

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much for the useful information Julie.

You next steps should be;

Strong pain relieving medications such as tramadol, hydrocodone, oxycodone either alone or in combination with conventional NSAID's (like ibuprofen) and paracetamol.

Addition of Nerve soothers (like gabapentin or pregabalin) in your treatment to control the painful neuropathic symptoms such as pins and needles, tingling or burning.

Spinal cervical epidural injections for pain control.

Spinal nerve block injections for pain control.

Even you can also try TENS (transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation) as well as accupuncture from a certified acupuncturist (many people get relief from this).

And if all these measures fail, then surgery will be the option (but this is usually not required in majority of the cases since most people do well with the treatment options i have mentioned).

You can discuss these with your doctor, get a referral to spinal surgeon for these procedures, or a pain clinic in your area.

Also do discuss about getting strong pain medications as well as nerve soothers i mentioned; while continuing with physiotherapy.

Goodluck and Get well soon.



Kindest Regards.

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 3 years ago.

Hello Julie.

Is there some thing that remains unanswered for you?

Please let me know, i will be glad to assist until you are satisfied.

Excellent Service is my goal.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


telling me to take pain killers is no repose and a waste of my time and money

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 3 years ago.

I have told you the possible and stepwise treatment plans.

Off course i can not treat you sitting on line, neither can prescribe you any medication (with out physically examining you). But i have explained to you the further management plan; that is maximum i can do here for you.

Please be free to ask me any question, clarifications regarding your problem until you are satisfied.

Regards.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

im telling you the same as ive told my dr so what do you think is wrong with me or do you think I neeed to see an expert , if so in what kind of expert ?

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 3 years ago.

Thank you Julie.

These symptoms are typically due to a pinched nerve in the spine.

Although you say that your MRI report of the cervical spine was inconclusive, or did not show any thing, i would still bet on this diagnosis because many a times, these kind of mild lesions in the spine (which might give you severe symptoms) can be missed even on MRI and the diagnosis is made on clinical grounds.

A spinal surgeon is the right person for you right, as he can decide further treatment plan for you. He may order to repeat the MRI scan of the neck, or may ask to get the MRI re-reported by another radiologist to make sure this is not from a disc prolapse or vertebral degeneration in the neck.

The spinal surgeon may treat you himself, or if he decides that any intervention is not required, can give you potent medications to control this pain until this problem resolves gradually with this (with physiotherapy).



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you