How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64984
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hello Doctor, I am currently on HRT and a few months ago I had unprotected with a part

Resolved Question:

Hello Doctor, I am currently on HRT and a few months ago I had unprotected sex with a partner who has a very low sperm count. I recently took a pregnancy test and it read positive which has made me a bit confused as I have still had regular bleeds by the HRT. I have read that you can get false positives from going through the menopause, could this be the case? Or could I still be pregnant even though I have had regular bleeds? Could you please advise. Many thanks.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello
Yes you could still be pregnant
And yes it could be a false positive.

See your doctor
Have the blood test which is definitive.

DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you