How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65015
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

have a cyst on ovary which shows something on it.. had two

Resolved Question:

have a cyst on ovary which shows something on it.. had two lots of blood tests .two different scans. I have been waiting two weeks for hospital to get back to me and they are saying something about multidisciplinary meeting. my GP has had no correspondence from them. what are they looking for and what am I waiting for exactly
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello from JA
They want to figure out if the ovary looks like it has a tumor.
If there is a team meeting that is the likely concern.

You can not tell this just with a scan, regardless of what it looks like.

So the real decision is does the ovary need to come out, both for final diagnosis and possible therapeutic reasons.

Please let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply as needed.
Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

it has been three weeks since ct scan how long about do I have to wait for them to be in touch as I am getting worried and I suffer with me and it is making it worse

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
I don't think you have to wait at all
Call your doctor.
Ask your doctor to find out what is going on.
3 weeks without word is too long.
I of course would not know why they are so delayed, but it might be good news in that something they are convinced is serious they should let you know immediately.

Please let me know if you have further questions.
Use reply as needed.
Please do not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you