How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31572
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

My 17 year old son had his right removed 2 years ago

Customer Question

My 17 year old son had his right testicle removed 2 years ago as they thought he had testicular cancer but luckily it proved benign. Last night we were at a&e as he thought he had testiculat torsion but they said it was more likely to be varicoceles but a ultrasound proved there was no tumour or varicoceles but only a tiny cyst but could not expalin why he was in discomfort and had a dragging feeling
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--what exactly are his symptoms right now?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He explains as discomfort in the lower abdomen and a dragging feeling as if he has been kicked in the stomach but it isn't really painful. He felt slightly sick last night


 

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK Kate--so he doesn't have any testicular pain or discomfort? Were there any other tests run besides the ultrasound?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The dragging feeling is in his testicle and no further tests except bp, temp, pulse and urine sample test which showed no infection.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Sorry for the questions but I'm not sure exactly what he means by a dragging feeling?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Last night it was much more obvious and painful but today he describes it as like a gentle uncomfortable pull down, his words not mine.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK--is any part of his testicle tender to the touch?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No it isn't tender to touch.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK Kate--just one last question--any back or flank pain?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not that he has said just the lower abdo uncomfortableness

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Thanks Kate--just wanted to get all the information first. Even though the urinalysis may have been clear, this sounds like a prostate infection which is radiating discomfort to the testicle. If by chance the discomfort completely resolves in another day or two, all's well. If not, he needs a digital (rectal) examination of his prostate followed by another urinalysis and a urine culture. Nothing too serious here--two weeks of Septra DS twice a day usually completely clears these infections

Related Medical Questions