How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

i am in needof quite urgent advise as not sure ifi may of taken

Customer Question

i am in needof quite urgent advise as not sure ifi may of taken to much medication i am on propanolol 10 for anxiety and amolodipine 5 mg for blood pressure i take them at night but my mum gave them to me and then i woke up a few hours laters and one moreof each dose ia this incrediblly dangerous?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Cameron :

hello

JACUSTOMER-5xxaeq8c- :

hi!

Dr. Cameron :

When did you take these medications?

JACUSTOMER-5xxaeq8c- :

last night one lot was at 11 30 one at 2 a m

Dr. Cameron :

how do you feel now?

JACUSTOMER-5xxaeq8c- :

terrified not awful how would i feel if in danger i dont know anything bout this

Dr. Cameron :

ok

Dr. Cameron :

Well, you will not die of an overdose from those medications :-)

Dr. Cameron :

you may feel a little lightheaded if your blood pressure drops a bit

Dr. Cameron :

but this is not incredibly dangerous and I wouldn't worry about it

Dr. Cameron :

If you are a little lightheaded, lie down

Dr. Cameron :

Did this answer your question?

Dr. Cameron :

hello?

JACUSTOMER-5xxaeq8c- :

but i just remembered i have doxasisin this morning should that be takn

Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
Saeedeh
It appears that our chat did not close properly.
Please let me know if there is something else I can help you with or if I provided you with excellent service? :-)?
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
Hi Saeedeh-
Start you medications as usual.


Please let me know if there is something else I can help you with or if I provided you with excellent service? :-)?