How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47139
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

hoarsnes of the throat with either side throat slightly different

Customer Question

hoarsnes of the throat with either side throat slightly different mayb a shadow
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.

Dr. David :

This Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry you are having hoarseness of your throat.

Dr. David :

how long has this been going on?

Dr. David :

do you have history of acid reflux?

Dr. David :

any voice changing?

JACUSTOMER-13qj2fii- :

from January this year no acid reflux just slight hoarsnes

Dr. David :

I see

Dr. David :

this is a long time.

Dr. David :

you really need to see an ENT specialist doctor who can scope down your nose and into your throat and look at your focal cords.

Dr. David :

you could have a polyp on your vocal cords causing the hoarseness of your voice.

Dr. David :

that might need to be moved.

Dr. David :

do you have a GP who can refer you to an ENT specialist?

JACUSTOMER-13qj2fii- :

yes waiting but could this be cancerous

Dr. David :

have you smoked before

Dr. David :

?

Dr. David :

or drank alcohol heavy?

Dr. David :

in patients who have had a long smoking and drinking history, this can cause cancer of the vocal cords.

JACUSTOMER-13qj2fii- :

yes smoked 40 years ago occasional drink

Dr. David :

if you quit smoking 40 years ago, then less likely cancer.

Dr. David :

doesn't sound like you have a long smoking history.

Dr. David :

cancer of the vocal cords can cause hoarseness of your voice.

Dr. David :

so do make sure you see an ENT doctor as soon as possible.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

JACUSTOMER-13qj2fii- :

have already had camera down did show a difference in both sides of throat mayb a shadow what would that indicate?

Dr. David :

that is not enough information for me.

Dr. David :

the camera would be able to see a vocal cord cancer or not

Dr. David :

if there is a mass on the vocal cord, it needs to be biopsied.

Dr. David :

I am not sure what a shadow means

Dr. David :

a direct nasolaryngoscopy scope procedure does not see shadows.

Dr. David :

xrays sees shadows.

JACUSTOMER-13qj2fii- :

how dangerous is cancer of the throat and would a camera up the nose into throat determine cancer

Dr. David :

a camera into the nose down the throat can see the cancer.

Dr. David :

but you still need a biopsy procedure to prove cancer of the vocal cord.

Dr. David :

cancer of the vocal cord is curable. when caught early.

Dr. David :

you can use either radiation or surgery to cure vocal cord cancers.

Dr. David :

you need a biopsy procedure as well if there is a mass there.

JACUSTOMER-13qj2fii- :

would a lung x ray show up throat as well or is it just a lung x ray

Dr. David :

I have a 15 minute meeting I have to go to.

Dr. David :

xrays are not a good way to look at the throat.

Dr. David :

a MRI scan or CT scan is better.

Dr. David :

I'll be back to you in 15 minutes.

Dr. David :

is that ok?

JACUSTOMER-13qj2fii- :

thank you yes

Dr. David :

xrays really only show bone.

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David :

if done, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box below

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the feedback area.

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.co.uk

Dr. David :

do you see the feedback area below?

Dr. David :

positive feedback is how we get credit for helping clients here.