How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47526
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi , After removing my braces 7 years ago I got a bruised gum

Customer Question

Hi , After removing my braces 7 years ago I got a bruised gum above my tooth which wont go away. It hurt for 1 day and then it bruised.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry you are bruising after braces removal.

Dr. David :

this is very common to have this

Dr. David :

the bruising is from broken blood vessels in the gums which have lots of blood vessels there.

Dr. David :

7 years is a long time.

Dr. David :

have you gone back to the dentist to get dental xrays

Dr. David :

have you got blood testing to check your platelet levels and clotting times?

JACUSTOMER-go4pby2v- :

Is there a way to treat it? It didnt go away or get better after 7 years. And I think it is on both sides of my gum.

Dr. David :

you need more testing to find out what it is before treatment can be started.

JACUSTOMER-go4pby2v- :

No as I dont live in the same country that I got and removed my braces.

Dr. David :

you need to see a dentist or doctor and get blood testing to check how well your blood is clotting.

JACUSTOMER-go4pby2v- :

I believe my clotting is alright as Ive recently had a test for that (for a cosmetic surgery)

Dr. David :

you need to see a dentist and assess what that is in your gums, if it is a bruise or a fluid pocket or cyst.

Dr. David :

then this might not be a bruise of your gum.

Dr. David :

a bruise would not last for 7 years.

Dr. David :

it might be a AV or arterial venous malformation of the gums.

Dr. David :

you might need to see an oral surgeon or dentist to get the area evaluated.

Dr. David :

you might need a biopsy to confirm what is there.

JACUSTOMER-go4pby2v- :

Ok

JACUSTOMER-go4pby2v- :

Thank you.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions

Dr. David :

if done, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the feedback area.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the feedback area below?

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

why did you rate poor service?

Dr. David :

please rate positive service.