How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64690
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

hi i think i may be comin down with food poisening what are

Customer Question

hi i think i may be comin down with food poisening what are the symptoms of this
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

hi there

Dr. Shahzad MD :

thank you for your question

Dr. Shahzad MD :

can you please let me know what your symptoms are?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you had food poisoning you would have had vomiting and sometimes diarrhea can also happen

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So these are the two most common symptoms after a food poisoning.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you do not have these symptoms then food poisoning is unlikely

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have any further questions.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Let me know if you have any further questions.

Kindest Regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have strong reflux and have been to the toilet frequently today but not loose diarea

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

The increased frequency of stool and the reflux is most likely as a result of increased stress and anxiety that you may be experiencing i.e. irritable bowel syndrome. In my previous post I mentioned that you should increase the dose of your antiacid medication to 40 mg twice daily and add motilium 1 tablet three times daily. I think that will help you. Additionally I think that you should also take more fiber supplements like benefiber and metamucil along with more fruits and vegies which will help you with your stool. Let me know if you have any further questions. Regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

YEAH my symptoms are stomach ache and fluid reflux also feeling really heavy and nasea along with frequently going to the loo with loose stools you are sure this isnt serious ps i am also on dialysis

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
This is nothing serious and more so related to stress more than anything else.
Let me know if you have any further questions.
Do rate me for my services.
Regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

how is stress related to this stress is mental these are strong physical syptoms


 

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Strong physical symptoms can be related to stress.
Irritable bowel syndrome is one very good example.
It is our mind that controls our body.
So if you are under stress that control is no longer there and one can have very strong physical symptoms from stress.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
IBS is not caused by stress.
That is a misconception that many patients have.

Can you list your strong physical symptoms for me, in detail.

Related Medical Questions