How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

i have had chest infection for 2weeks been taking amoxicllin

Customer Question

i have had chest infection for 2weeks been taking amoxicllin 500mg 3 a day for 1 week no improvment still bringing up a lot of plegm chest still whezzing
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 4 years ago.
Greetings !

Welcome to the site.

I am Dr. Kaushik and i believe i can help you with your problem.

I am sorry to learn about your condition and i empathize with you.

Please kindly answer a few queries.

1) Have you got your chest X-ray and blood investigation and sputum culture carried out ?

2) Has there been any sort of improvement seen ever since you started on this drug ?

3) Do you also have fever, body ache , sore throat, cogestion is chest?

4) Do you have any underlying chronic condition ?

I will get back to you once you reply to my queries.

Regards