How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I am 65 and a have a degree of retention about 150 ml].

Customer Question

I am 65 and a have a degree of urine retention about 150 ml]. This causes me no real discomfort and I do not need to go to the toilet at night. I take Alfuzosin 10mg m/r tablet each day but these do not have a great deal of affect.
I also have a diverticulitis in my bladder which is monitored as my bladder shows keratinising squamous epithelium with some features of dysplasia but not malignancy.

I have been advised to have an procedure, transuethral prostatecomy.
I have read the information about percentages re possible side effects but wonder if I should go ahead with the procedure at this stage although I recognise that part of the procedure test for prostate cancer although my PSA is low.

What would your thoughts be, please
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello from JA

As a double board certified doctor, I can definitely help you with this.
Let me ask you, have you been assessed by a urologist/surgeon?

Related Medical Questions