How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45945
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

hi. I have 3 children 8 3 and 11 months. with my last pregnancy

Customer Question

hi. I have 3 children 8 3 and 11 months. with my last pregnancy I suffered with post natal depression but wasn't on medication shook it off. I was in hospital a week before the birth with a serious chest infection and wasn't fully recovered betime I gave birth did this affect it? I am currently pregnant again 3 weeks but am really worried about getting ill and having to go on medication which I cant do. and am thinking about an abortion but need advice?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

an infection before would not cause post partum depression.

Dr. David :

post partum depression is common

Dr. David :

and has to do with the female hormones most likely coming down after child birth.

Dr. David :

hello?

JACUSTOMER-szjckp2o- :

hello

JACUSTOMER-szjckp2o- :

what are chances of happening again

Dr. David :

of post partum depression?

Dr. David :

or nausea during pregnancy?

JACUSTOMER-szjckp2o- :

post natal depression? I don't want to go on medication

Dr. David :

patients who have post natal depression once are more prone to getting it again.

Dr. David :

but you could shake it off.

Dr. David :

is that the reason why you don't want to have another baby?

Dr. David :

you really should seek counseling over this before you make such a big decision like abortion

Dr. David :

you can get counseling also after birth to help with post partum depression

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

do you have a gyn doctor or a planned parenthood where you can go for counseling?

Dr. David :

would you like me to help you find a place close to you?

Dr. David :

is that the only reason for you to consider abortion?

Dr. David :

would you be willing to go to face to face counseling after the birth to help?

JACUSTOMER-szjckp2o- :

yes how quick can you get seen private for councilling? yes this is only reason

Dr. David :

you can be seen quickly

Dr. David :

in the UK, it can be a wait to be seen for NHS counseling.

Dr. David :

but if you want to pay for private counseling, this can be faster.

Dr. David :

is that what you mean by private counseling?

JACUSTOMER-szjckp2o- :

yes

Dr. David :

yes, you can get into private counseling faster than NHS counseling.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

JACUSTOMER-szjckp2o- :

can you help me find private near me?

Dr. David :

yes, I need the town you are in in the UK

JACUSTOMER-szjckp2o- :

Sittingbourne kent but will travel up to an hour

Dr. David :

ok, give me a moment.

JACUSTOMER-szjckp2o- :

ok

Dr. David :

I'll give you a few options and you will have to call to see what is right for you.

JACUSTOMER-szjckp2o- :

ok

Dr. David :

John Baker Counselling / Maidstone, Kent 48 Church St, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1DS, United Kingdom ‎ 10 mi SW +44 7838 145088 ‎ · johnbaker.counselling.co.uk

Dr. David :

M E T Psychological Services Nautilus/Oak La, Sheerness ME12 3QW, United Kingdom ‎ 6.9 mi NE +44 1795 870773 ‎ · bcspctraining.co.uk

Dr. David :

Consensus 62A Robin Hood La, Chatham ME5 9LD, United Kingdom ‎ 9.0 mi W +44 7717 652534

Dr. David :

Talking Helps 1 Speldhurst Ct, Maidstone ME16 0JH, United Kingdom ‎ 11 mi SW +44 1622 675731

Dr. David :

does this help?

Dr. David :

Ellis David & Associates 2 Lee Rd, Snodland ME6 5NN, United Kingdom ‎ 13 mi W +44 1634 241901

Dr. David :

Here-To-Help P O Box 111, Essex, Southend-on-Sea SS1 2DL, United Kingdom ‎ 14 mi N

Dr. David :

does this help?

Dr. David :

hello?

JACUSTOMER-szjckp2o- :

yes... thankyou. so if I see someone will it help? and what about If I see someone straight after birth weather I feel ill or not will that be ok

Dr. David :

yes seeing someone will help.

Dr. David :

and seeing someone right after birth will help , whether you feel ill or not.

Dr. David :

that will be a good idea.

Dr. David :

given your history of post partum depression

Dr. David :

best of luck to you and the baby.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions

Dr. David :

if done, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the feedback area

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the feedback area below?

Dr. David :

here is my webpage if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

positive feedback is how we get credit for helping clients here.

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave +++ positive feedback below so I can get credit for helping you today.