How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

Following surgery for a left inguinal hernia 5 days ago , is

Customer Question

Following surgery for a left inguinal hernia 5 days ago , is swelling of the penis with a fluid sac at the end , plus a swollen testicle to be expected ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

are you still there?

JACUSTOMER-56r3cv9f- :

YES

Dr. Natasha :

great

Dr. Natasha :

any problems urinating

JACUSTOMER-56r3cv9f- :

None , flow normal .

Dr. Natasha :

any fever or hcills

Dr. Natasha :

*chills

JACUSTOMER-56r3cv9f- :

No . just occasional dizziness

Dr. Natasha :

Well, you can get testicular and penile swelling after surgery- because sometimes the lymphatics are traumatised during the operation

Dr. Natasha :

That being said, you should be examined today by your surgeon to make sure that there is no skin infection, which can look similar

Dr. Natasha :

did you see that?

JACUSTOMER-56r3cv9f- :

Yes BUT : I still have much discomfort & some pain which is lessening each day . My Surgeon is 7 miles away & I am just not able to go there at the moment . I have appointment to see my practise nurse on Monday 28th for removal of dressing & check for any infection .

Dr. Natasha :

I understand.

Dr. Natasha :

How about this- if the pain gets worse, or if you get redness, chills, fever or other concerning symptoms, please go see your doctor?

JACUSTOMER-56r3cv9f- :

Thankyou , I check quite often & have noticed the penile swelling reducing . I will contact my Doctor if I get any other symptoms .

Dr. Natasha :

great

Dr. Natasha :

keep me posted too

Dr. Natasha :

I hope that I provided you with excellent service? :-)?

JACUSTOMER-56r3cv9f- :

I will . Your advice has put my mind to rest . The symptoms seem to be a natural progression from the surgery .

Dr. Natasha :

you are welcome

Dr. Natasha :

I hope that I provided you with excellent service? :-)?

JACUSTOMER-56r3cv9f- :

It did thankyou Doctor .

Dr. Natasha :

great. I will check in with you in 2 days, ok?

JACUSTOMER-56r3cv9f- :

Whatever suits your convenience .

Dr. Natasha :

:-)

Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
Hi Gerald
I was following up to see how you were feeling.