How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56949
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi about 3 months ago I had a tiny(1-2 mm)bright red pimple

Customer Question

Hi about 3 months ago I had a tiny(1-2 mm)bright red pimple like dot on my penis tip just on the rim.It seemed to become more of a blemish after a few days (mabye because I was examining it all the time),I put sudocreme on it but nothing happened,it just stayed the same,mabye faded and came back a bit.After a few days I just left it alone and it disappeared in about 4 weeks.A couple of days ago a tiny red dot came back and I'm now worried the same will happen again,the dot is not raised,sore it's just on my mind more than anything.Any suggestions what it could be?
Thank you
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for this question

Any way you could attach a picture?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes but how do I attach the file
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
You can attach to chat box or upload to photobucket
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Sorry I am on my Ifone and cannot seem to copy my pic!
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Can you email it to [email protected]

It will take them several hours to get it to me ok?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
Thanks

This appears to be a small, early genital wart

I would see your GP.

There are a variety of treatments available

You can freeze it or use acid

It should be easy to take care of
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my work. However, my main goal is your 100% satisfaction. If you are satisfied, please rate positively. If not, just click reply and I will happily provide more information.