How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4363
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

is it usual for a patient to experience aches in the arm and

Customer Question

is it usual for a patient to experience aches in the arm and joints after breast reconstruction using implants
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.

Dr. K. :


Dr. K. :

Hello and welcome. No this is not unusual at all

Dr. K. :

With this type of surgery, the implants are placed under the pectoralis muscle. It is necessary to cut the pectoralis muscle or detach it to allow the implant to fit under the muscle.

Dr. K. :

This can cause aching in the arms and joints, similar to overexercising the muscle. It does go away in time.

Related Medical Questions