How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18467
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

hip surgery 2 weeks ago leg slling badly

Customer Question

hip surgery 2 weeks ago leg slling badly
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
Could you give more details about what problems you are having?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


leg thigh very swollen and painfull no temp as far as I know ankle not bad

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
How long has this been bothering you?
Are you having any chest pain or shortness of breath?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I am 80 and need advice please reply no chest pain YET 6hours

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information.

The primary concern in someone with a recent hip surgery that is now having swelling of the thigh and leg is that there is a clot that has formed in a deep vein, called deep venous thrombophlebitis (or DVT).

I ask about chest pain or shortness of breath, because it is possible that a portion of the blood clot can break off and travel to the lung, called a pulmonary embolus, and this is potentially life threatening. A DVT is serious, but it is not as emergent a problem as a pulmonary embolus.

It is also possible that the swelling could be due to some bleeding into the tissue of the thigh, so there are some people that have swelling without a DVT.

If you are having a DVT, then you will need to be started on anticoagulants. Consequently, it is important that you be seen. You should contact your surgeon or whichever doctor is covering for your surgeon, and they will advise you on how to be seen. If you develop shortness of breath or chest pain, then you should be seen immediately at the closest A&E. If you are unable to contact your surgeon, then it also would be appropriate to be seen at the A&E.

If you have any further questions, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
I do not see that you have received or reviewed my above answer. Sometimes the notification system fails, so I wanted to place another post to prompt another notification. If you have any further questions, please let me know.

Related Medical Questions