How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64646
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Am i to espect any bad side effects from such combination?

Customer Question

Am i to espect any bad side effects from such combination?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I am going to assist you with your question. First I need a little more information-

Can, you please clarify, which combination are you talking, Please name the drugs.
For how long have you been taking this combination.
Are you suffering from any medical condition or on any medication ?

Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry i just had an answer from your colligue


The question was seroxat 8 years bromazepan once tweece a month and the use of beta blockers

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello from JA
I am a double board certified US doctor and you can find me here daily for any questions

The seroxat might increase the level of the beta blocker.
This could cause low blood pressure or slow heart rate.

So this aspect needs to be monitored by your doctor.

This does not mean they can not be taken together, but you should know about this potential effect, and your doctor should be in charge.
These effect will vary depending on the beta blocker.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Simply use reply to expert if you have further questions.


Please don't forget that we are not paid by ja unless you click a positive rating.

Related Medical Questions