How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55437
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My gp gave to me even if i have been takeing seroxat for 8

Customer Question

My gp gave to me even if i have been takeing seroxat for 8 years now
Any interaction ? What do you think?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.

Thanks for this question and follow

No, there is no interaction between these.

I believe they are very safe to take together.

There is no risk!



I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I read my question back and i think its not very clear.


What i meant is :i take seroxat(paroxetine)for 8 years now, i also take once or tweece a month but i was also prescribed a beta blocker .what is you opinion on the 3 and any side effects known to treat my anxiety not always severe?


Many thanks

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry Paolo

Yes, you can take the three

I think this is actually a good combination for anxiety
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my work. However, my main goal is your 100% satisfaction. If you are satisfied, please rate positively. If not, just click reply and I will happily provide more information.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my work. However, my main goal is your 100% satisfaction. If you are satisfied, please rate positively. If not, just click reply and I will happily provide more information.