How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64329
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am 87 Had colonoscopy 5 weeks ago which had to be discontinued

Customer Question

I am 87 Had colonoscopy 5 weeks ago which had to be discontinued as incomplete procedure as I was in such pain. Albeit the hospital refused to sedate me because I live alone so opted for only Etonex. It is now under cnsideration as to whether I have it again.I was told the doctor was only able to view two thirds but could not see anything significant.I still have the same probems bu a not sure whether to have 2nd procdure if it is suggested. About 3yrs ago I had total Hysterctomy plus cystcle plus rectocele all at the same time,Had to have tvt bladder op 1yr later - no better.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello from ja

I am Dr. Thomas, double board certified physician with over 20 years of clinical experience. I will help you with your question and any follow up questions you have.


Yes you should have the procedure.

Missing a third of the colon can miss polyps.
Polyps can become cancerous.

It is worth having better sedation and getting it done, without question.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating.