How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

I have been taking thyroixine 75mg for a while i was Ok. since

Customer Question

I have been taking thyroixine 75mg for a while i was Ok. since End of August, I felt terrible when I take thyroixine, even on low dosage of 25mg, still feel sick. If i do not take it for one or two days, feeling better. What worries me that STH want back to 4.73. On ultra sound scan they found a cyst on left thyroid. My docseems not too concerned about it.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

welcome to the chat

Dr. Natasha :

please type and hit reply

Dr. Natasha :

your TSH is too high

Dr. Natasha :

are you seeing an endocrinologist?

JACUSTOMER-c8dke94i- :

No, my doc seems not keen to send me to see a endo, he asked me tocontinue my 25mg thyroixine and go back to see him in three or four week's time.

Dr. Natasha :

Well, if you are not tolerating the thyroxine, you need to either change formulations (different company) which may help

Dr. Natasha :

or you need to talk to an endocrinologist

Dr. Natasha :

in some cases, people do well with bioidentical hormones, but that is usually if they cannot tolerate any brand of thyroxine

Dr. Natasha :

did you get that

Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
I hope that I provided you with excellent service.
Please leave positive feedback if I did
Use reply if you need clarification.
:-)

Related Medical Questions