How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29034
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Some 5 years ago my partner had an IUD inserted. Soon after

Customer Question

Some 5 years ago my partner had an IUD inserted. Soon after she started getting pains so after 18 months the IUD was removed but the pain continues. The pain which is on her left side and lower tummy is not constant but comes and goes. Every time she revisits the doctor tablets are prescribed (name unknown). Her periods are normal and not heavy.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,

This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

Sorry to hear that.

Dr. D.J. :

Did she have any pelvic ultrasound or CT scan?

JACUSTOMER-keqkska6- :

Hello

Dr. D.J. :

Did you see my replies above?

Dr. D.J. :

Did she have any pelvic ultrasound or scan?

Dr. D.J. :

Please reply.

Dr. D.J. :

Your partner needs a CT scan of the pelvis with contrast for further evaluation.

Dr. D.J. :

She likely has pelvic endometriosis.

Dr. D.J. :

Endometriosis can cause this type of persistent and severe pain.

Dr. D.J. :

There may be adhesions in the uterus lining from IUD causing the pain.

Dr. D.J. :

Most of the times, the hormonal fluctuations, mainly excess estrogen can cause this type of pelvic pain.

Dr. D.J. :

The best option is to use a medication called Leuprolide.

Dr. D.J. :

Leuprolide is administered as subcutaneous injection monthly

Dr. D.J. :

This often provides relief to her symptoms.

Dr. D.J. :

Another option will be to consider laparoscopic surgery to remove the adhesions and the scar tissues in the pelvic region.

Dr. D.J. :

But first leuprolide should be tried along or in combination with norethindrone.

Dr. D.J. :

It is better to consult with a gynecologist the above options.

Dr. D.J. :

Best wishes,

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr. D.J. : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
Dr. D.J. : Hi there,
This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Dr. D.J. : Sorry to hear that.
Dr. D.J. : Did she have any pelvic ultrasound or CT scan?
JACUSTOMER-keqkska6- : Hello
Dr. D.J. : Did you see my replies above?
Dr. D.J. : Did she have any pelvic ultrasound or scan?
Dr. D.J. : Please reply.
Dr. D.J. : Your partner needs a CT scan of the pelvis with contrast for further evaluation.
Dr. D.J. : She likely has pelvic endometriosis.
Dr. D.J. : Endometriosis can cause this type of persistent and severe pain.
Dr. D.J. : There may be adhesions in the uterus lining from IUD causing the pain.
Dr. D.J. : Most of the times, the hormonal fluctuations, mainly excess estrogen can cause this type of pelvic pain.
Dr. D.J. : The best option is to use a medication called Leuprolide.
Dr. D.J. : Leuprolide is administered as subcutaneous injection monthly
Dr. D.J. : This often provides relief to her symptoms.
Dr. D.J. : Another option will be to consider laparoscopic surgery to remove the adhesions and the scar tissues in the pelvic region.
Dr. D.J. : But first leuprolide should be tried along or in combination with norethindrone.
Dr. D.J. : It is better to consult with a gynecologist the above options.
Dr. D.J. : Best wishes
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your very detailed advice. I have forwarded to the individual in Guyana, South America, who is very pleased and will take it to her doctor on her next visit. Apologies for not being more specific. I read the report and was very pleased with its advice.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Very welcome.

It was my pleasure to help you today. Best wishes,Please rate the chat Good or Excellent ( smiley faces), if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions