How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55460
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Is it safe to take 2 Anadin Extra every morning to ease back

Resolved Question:

Is it safe to take 2 Anadin Extra every morning to ease back pain. It seems to help my movements and relaxes my body? Are there side effects if I do this. I am female aged 71 going on 20! Thank you. Mandy Burges.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil. Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Can you please comment on my question?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes. Sorry. I was just being polite :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

Is anadin aspirin, tylenol and caffeine?

Customer:

Sorry my first name is Mandy!

Dr. Phil, MD :

No problem Mandy :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

We don't have anadin in the US.

Dr. Phil, MD :

So I had to research it but I believe it is aspirin, paracetamol and caffeine?

Dr. Phil, MD :

correct?

Customer:

It comprises aspirin, paracetamol and caffeine.

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes. This is not safe to take daily

Dr. Phil, MD :

The paracetamol and caffeine are not a problem but that's too much aspirin in one day

Customer:

Yes.

Dr. Phil, MD :

I wouldn't take it daily

Dr. Phil, MD :

One per day is even too much

Dr. Phil, MD :

It can cause stomach and kidney problems.

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would advise max 4 times per week

Customer:

Is there another tablet that would be safe to take daily, otherwise I shall follow your advice.

Dr. Phil, MD :

paracetamol only

Dr. Phil, MD :

what are you taking it for? headaches?

Customer:

I see. Thank you for your help.

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can i help further?

Customer:

No, mainly lower back pain.

Dr. Phil, MD :

oh ok.

Dr. Phil, MD :

paracetamol is ok

Customer:

Thank you again.

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do excellent for you mandy?

Customer:

Goodbye.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Mandy, please don't forget an excellent rating before you go

Dr. Phil, MD :

It is the only way I am credited for my work with you.

Customer:

Am in the process of doing it for you.

Dr. Phil, MD :

thank you :)

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you