How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Family Physician Your Own Question

Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I have a thyroid problem which is not being traeted correctly.

Customer Question

I have a thyroid problem which is not being traeted correctly. At the moment I buy armour from the US and self treat. I have no other option. I do have a GP and she agrees I need the extra T3 and that T4 only therapy is not right for me but she will not provide scripts or do blood tests.
I had an U/S scan a few years ago which showed hashi's ( I also have very raised TPO >1000kiu/L), it also showed tumours which "looked" benign, bit these were never tested further to make sure.
I have pain in my throat and keep losing my voice. I have a pain which runs from my thyroid up to my ear, but could equally run from my ear downwards. i have problems with my ears also, but have been refused referral to either audologist or ENT despite hearing loss.
My throat swells up around my thyroid and becomes tight, other than constant tiredness I feel ok, (I do not have usual standard hypo weight gain and am now 9 stone having been under 8 stone many years before taking armour).
I have looked for a private endo, but there are none in my area, or within reasonable travelling distance. My GP will not refer me to an NHS one. I have no confidence in my GP or the NHS any more and feel I have been very poorly treated for years. I can no longer even bring myself to speak to my GP as I loathe her so much. there is no other GP in my area so cannot change until the restrictions over catchment areas are lifted next year. i cannot afford to move.
I am now having difficulty speaking swallowing and speaking and am at a loss of where to turn for help or what I am suppossed to do now. Can you give advice on reducing the swelling round my thyroid or where to go for help. A & E is also out as it is too far away and I have no transport.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 3 years ago.
Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

When were the thyroid function tests done last? What were the results? Have you had thyroid fine needle aspiration cytology study done?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

May 2013 - tsh 4,98 (0.2 - 4.5); FT4 9.5 (9 - 23) no T3 done
Antibodies in excess of 1000 in August 2012


Gone down hill since. levles fluctuate quite a lot. Fine needle asperation was not done and has been refused (as mentioned under no further testing has been done)

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Taking far too long, not received any useful advice at all only further questions which came were asked in the middle of the night (uk time) presumably this doctor will not be online again until the same time, why have a uk site with doctors in a completely different time zone!?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
    20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions