How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57198
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi, ive been sticking stuff up my bum and i noticed when i

Resolved Question:

Hi, ive been sticking stuff up my bum and i noticed when i took it out i found a little blood sample is this a risk
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat moe

Dr. Phil, MD :

mode

Customer: Hi
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil. Can i ask your first name?

Customer: Sam
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Sam. Nice to meet you

Customer: Nice to meet you my question is ive been sticking stuff up my bum and i noticed when i took it out i found a little blood sample is this a risk
Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, it is Sam.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Anything foreign into your anus/rectum carries a risk

Customer: What bad
Dr. Phil, MD :

It can get stuck and cause bleeding and infection

Customer: Nothing up there now
Dr. Phil, MD :

Ok good.

Dr. Phil, MD :

The rectum is a like a big pouch though and things can get stuck

Customer: Will it repair it self
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes it will

Dr. Phil, MD :

was it a small amount of blood?

Dr. Phil, MD :

is it still bleeding?

Customer: Thank you so much i been dreading the fact that i might have to see a doctor face to face
Dr. Phil, MD :

Well if it continues to bleed, then you will

Dr. Phil, MD :

There should be no bleeding with the next bowel movement

Dr. Phil, MD :

any bleeding now or pain?

Customer: Very small and i cant tell as im not sticking anything else up there no more and no pain
Dr. Phil, MD :

okay good.

Dr. Phil, MD :

This will likely heal on its own.

Dr. Phil, MD :

But if you have pain or bleeding with the next bowel movement, then it needs checked

Customer: Ok what is the problem i have committed ?
Customer: Ok
Dr. Phil, MD :

you likely tore some of the tissue

Dr. Phil, MD :

with the plastic

Dr. Phil, MD :

the anus and rectum tissue is very fragile

Customer: Oh ok i thought all the loose bits were poo
Dr. Phil, MD :

Is this helpful Sam?

Customer: Yes very much thank you
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome Sam. Any more questions

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

