How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65293
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I knocked and grazed my shin two weeks ago. A lump came up

Resolved Question:

I knocked and grazed my shin two weeks ago. A lump came up immediately plus swelling, bruising and hot/redness. I had it checked at A&E. It was x-ray'd and the nurse practitioner confirmed it was not broken. She gave me a tetanus plus a week's supply of antibiotics suggesting that an infection caused the redness. Since then I have had a lot of pain, swelling and bruising. There has been very heavy bruising around the front of shin, inside and outside ankles and all around the back of the leg. Bruising is improving now but leg still swollen and there is still a very painful lump at site of injury (6x7cm). Is this just something that will take time to clear or should it be looked at again?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
It should be looked at again.
You want to make sure there is no indication of vein clot on exam.
You don't want to miss this because there is a coincindental injury.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX visit the GP or just go strait back to the A&E department? I'm guessing A&E as they would have the facilities for further x-ray/scan etc??

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Yes A and E would be ideal.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you