How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45981
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi my symptoms are sore itchy and red for a week with

Resolved Question:

Hi my symptoms are sore itchy and red vagina for a week with a thick dark cream discharge but am concerned as today it was slightly pink stained as well like blood thought I had thrush so was treating it as so but can this cause slight bleeding or should I be worried about cancer, did not bleed after intercourse a week ago
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

cancer would be unlikely at your age.

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor

Dr. David :

bad vaginal thrush fungal infections can also cause bleeding.

Dr. David :

you might need stronger prescription antifungal treatments if your Canesten is not working which is clotrimazole

Dr. David :

which is an over the counter antifungal cream

Dr. David :

how many days have you used the canesten?

Dr. David :

yes, you can have bleeding with bad vaginal fungal infections.

Dr. David :

if you have been using it for 6 days so far and it is not getting better, you should see a gyn doctor and get an evaluation

Dr. David :

you might need stronger prescription antifungal treatments

Dr. David :

you could also have a bacterial vaginosis infection going on as well.

Dr. David :

you need a gyn examination.

Dr. David :

the fungal infection can inflame and irritate the walls of the vaginal canal and cervix

Dr. David :

and this is why you can have bleeding.

Dr. David :

does this make sense?

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Dr. David :

bad fungal vaginal infections can irritate the vaginal walls and inflame the cervix and vaginal walls.

Dr. David :

this is why you can have bleeding in your vaginal discharge.

Dr. David :

are you there?

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Dr. David :

unlikely to be cervical cancer.

Dr. David :

but you still need to see a gyn doctor and get a gyn examination and pap smear once your vaginal fungal infect is clear.

Dr. David :

the pap smear is needed after the fungal infection has cleared.

Dr. David :

but you should see a gyn doctor now because of the bad fungal infection.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave +++ positive feedback below my reponse.

Dr. David :

response

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

thank you for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

do you see the area where you can leave +++ positive feedback?

Dr. David :

thanks

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can u tell me what cld be wrong then pls
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So u can get bleeding with thrush?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
6
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can u confirm I can get slight bleeding with thrush pls and why
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok thank u so not likely to be cervical cancer with these symptoms
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank u

Related Medical Questions