How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8630
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

does an abornamality in prostate shown on mri mean prostate

Resolved Question:

does an abornamality in prostate shown on mri mean prostate cancer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Hasan :

Hello and thanks for your question. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you.

Dr. Hasan :

No an abnormality shown on MRI in prostate gland doesn't mean cancer.

Dr. Hasan :

Cancer can never be diagnosed just on MRI findings.

Dr. Hasan :

Can you provide me details about that MRI report.

Dr. Hasan :

I can guide you better this wa.

Dr. Hasan :

way

Customer:

Letter stated mri showed abnormality in mid section of prostate. I have an enlarged prostate. psa7.1 in September. biopsy in January 13 negative.

Dr. Hasan :

So this means that with negative biopsy, you don't have any cancer.

Dr. Hasan :

After negative biopsy why you are stressing yourself for cancer.

Customer:

could biopsy have missed abnormality in mid section of prostate

Dr. Hasan :

It's least likely.

Dr. Hasan :

What is normal reference value of PSA in your report?

Customer:

don't know. urologist suggests a guided biopsy. should I have it and even if positive should I be worried. thank you for your help and advice. wont take up any more of your time. thanks

Dr. Hasan :

Thanks a lot for your input. Yes you should go for it if your urologist has advised it but don't worry because having a first negative biopsy makes it likely for the second biopsy to be negative also. So hope for the best.

Dr. Hasan :

Non cancerous prostate enlargment is also very common and PSA can get raised by multiple factors other than cancer, so no worries.

Dr. Hasan :

Any question?

Dr. Hasan and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you