How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

I have autoimmune hepatitis currently being treated with 50mg

Resolved Question:

I have autoimmune hepatitis currently being treated with 50mg of 6mp daily. I now have mice in my house and have 2 small children. Am i at risk in dealing with the mouse droppings?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

welcome to the chat

Dr. Natasha :

There are some very rare diseases which are transmitted via mouse droppings- usually by inhaling them

Dr. Natasha :

Such as hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome, tularemia, leptospirosis, lymphatic chorio-meningitis

Dr. Natasha :

or also via direct contact with feces, carasses or ingesting contaminated food or water

Dr. Natasha :

Being in Ireland, this is very very very uncommon- it would be found more in close quarters, in lets say, Romania

Dr. Natasha :

that being said, exercising good judgement is always key- wear gloves when dealing with droppings and cleaning.

Dr. Natasha :

And if you are going into a dusty area, wear a mask

Dr. Natasha :

I hope that I provided you with excellent service.
Please leave positive feedback if I did
Use reply if you need clarification.
:-)

Customer:

Thank you! Should i mention this to my gp or consultant? Or is the risk negligible

Dr. Natasha and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
Hi Geraldine, the chat site stopped working
The risk is negligible. If you want, you can mention it to your GP, but if you forget to bring it up, no harm done :-)

I hope that I provided you with excellent service.
Please leave positive feedback if I did
Use reply if you need clarification.
:-)