How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I get the feeling in my left cheek as if im standing to near

Resolved Question:

I get the feeling in my left cheek as if im standing to near a heat source i often look around for a fire the feeling is that intense at times, What can this be ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since how long are you having this problem?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Is there also flushing on the left cheek associated wit this burning feeling?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have any other medical problems?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you on any medications for anything?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Customer:

About 2 weeks , there is no flushing, im on statins and osteoporosis tablets once a week no other problems im aware of

Dr. Shahzad MD :

do you have any other medical problems like diabetes etc?

Customer:

Ive recently had blood taken and no problems were showing

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are burning in the distribution of the trigeminal nerve

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This is called as trigeminal dysesthesia

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It usually does not have any identifiable cause

Dr. Shahzad MD :

A few things to exclude metabolically (which has already probably been done but you can check) are diabetes, thyroid dysfunction, and B12 deficiency. One might speculate that this type of symptom can also be induced by a viral irritation of this nerve branch, which typically would not be curable but hopefully would improve on its own with time.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Also, I would recommend if you have not had an MRI of the Brain with attention to the trigeminal nerve pathway (with and without contrast) that this be done, to exclude a tumor in the pathway as this nerve exits the brainstem.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If these are done and there is no easily reversible cause, then the next option would be pain management. If you didn't tolerate gabapentin (or neurontin), other options exist which might include nortriptyline (Pamelor is brand name), pregabalin (Lyrica), or duloxetine (Cymbalta) to name a couple options.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

All of the above can be discussed with your treating doctor.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

are you following me?

Customer:

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Customer:

No thankyou

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you