How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47139
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

i have osteoporosis and heart failure but the last 3 weeks

Customer Question

i have osteoporosis and heart failure but the last 3 weeks i have pain in my left wrist that shoots up my rm when doing everyday tasks wipin areas of body bathing showering a burning like my wrist is being ripped apart causing me to cry outwith the pain
have been trying paracetamol ipobrufen cream from gp arneca soothing cream aand soaking in warm eater with fynnon salts in and heat pads none of which has worked for vey lng it is getting very dabilitating as cup lifting bag lifting and steering bility scooter gets more difficult daily please help vours sincerely XXXXX XXXXX nearly 70 have had breasts off due to cancer 4yrs ago heart failure and fibrillation disconered 2yrs ago and have treatment for osteoporosis
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it sounds like you have a pinched nerve in your wrist .

Dr. David :

which could be causing so much pain.

Dr. David :

this could be a type of carpel tunnel syndrome if you have numbness in your hands.

Dr. David :

or it could be a very bad tendonitis of the tendons going through the wrist.

Dr. David :

I would use ice on your wrist.

Dr. David :

get a bag of crushed ice in a zip lock bag wrapped in a towel and place on your wrist for 20-30 minutes at a time 4-6 times a day.

Dr. David :

to help decrease inflammation and swelling in your wrist.

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

I would not use the heating pads.

Dr. David :

heating pads does not help the wrist.

Dr. David :

heating pads are for sore muscles like the back.

Dr. David :

and you should see your doctor as soon as possible to get an ultrasound of your wrist to check for carpel tunnel syndrome.

JACUSTOMER-zz06v54r- :

going to gp on wednesday are any of the things im doing going to work could it be the pravastatin im on?

Dr. David :

most likely not the prevastatin.

Dr. David :

stop the heating pads.

Dr. David :

and start using ice on the inside of the wrist.

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

JACUSTOMER-zz06v54r- :

would an xray help added to all the other stuff i had canderous groth taken ftrom leg 3months ago and cancerous cellss 6 frozen off my face 2 months ago pain was dreadful but clear now

Dr. David :

an xray can help

Dr. David :

it can check for arthritis and bone inflammation in the wrist as well.

Dr. David :

but cancer doesn't really spread to the wrist.

JACUSTOMER-zz06v54r- :

thanks its obvious that i worry about secondaries but hope that wouldnt be true

Dr. David :

I don't think you have to worry about cancer spreading to the wrist.

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor.

Dr. David :

we don't see cancer spread to the wrist like that.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the feedback area below

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Dr. David :

is my website

Dr. David :

if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

JACUSTOMER-zz06v54r- :

what a relief i will sleep btter now i appreciate this help will brave up and sk for help on wed morning its a job getting past the desk to see gp at times then its so short they havent got time to listen thanks and goodnight

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave +++ positive feedback below

Dr. David :

thanks for using justanswer.com

Dr. David :

I am glad you will sleep better tonight.

Dr. David :

positive feedback is how we get credit for helping clients here

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

any other questions?