How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31187
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

We have just discovered our 4 year old daughter has fused labia,

Resolved Question:

We have just discovered our 4 year old daughter has fused labia, we want to know what is the best way to treat this condition.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--just to be sure before I answer--I assume you've discussed this with her doctor?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We saw a gynaecologist who advised us to try the cream, we are overseas though and I wanted to check this out. We have been using the cream for 3 days now.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
I understand Jeyla. Is this causing her any problems or symptoms?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not causing any discomfort to her at the moment, we were worried that she may have had problems urinating as the labia was closed with only a small hole left.


 


 

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK Jeyla--she should be fine and for now the once a day estrogen cream is the proper treatment. It may take four to six weeks but this should dissolve the adhesions and allow her labia to separate. When that happens, you stop the cream and apply a hypoallergenic emollient like calendula cream once a day for a few months. Don't try to manually separate the labia. Most girls do just fine with this and with no long term problems. If, by chance, the estrogen cream isn't effective, she'll need surgical lysing of the adhesions but that is a simple and effective operation
Dr. Chip and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you